Vote Yes for Equality

Privacy terms and conditions

Privacy policy 

Privacy matters, and we are totally committed to ensuring that your participation in our important work protects your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) (the "Privacy Act"), the Australian Privacy Principles (the "APPs") and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation. 

This policy describes the way we collect, hold, use and store your personal information. 

What is personal information? 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. 

What personal information we collect 

The types of information we collect and hold about you include your name, address, email address, telephone number and information about your activity with us. 

Why we collect your personal information 

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. 

We collect personal information to allow us to send you opportunities to participate in the campaign, to provide you with information about the campaign, and to respond to your questions, comments or complaints. 

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing, and campaign development. 

We won't use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

  1. that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; or
  2. you have given us your consent.

If you do not or are unable to provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information or service that you have requested. 

How we collect and hold information 

We collect personal information you provide us through our website, over the phone, or by email. 

For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry. 

We hold personal information in our electronic records or in those of our third party cloud computing or other services. 

How we make sure your personal information is protected 

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information. 

Personal information is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. 

Unsolicited personal information 

We don't usually collect unsolicited personal information. 

Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we'll determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited. If we determine that collection would not have been permissible, to the extent permitted by law, we'll destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable. 

If we determine that collection would have been permissible, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. 


Use of Google Analytics and advertising cookies 

Like many major websites, yes.org.au uses Google Analytics to collect demographic data on visitors. The kind of information we collect includes: city, gender, age, interests, device and browser. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google Analytics. The information we collect is used to better understand our users and improve user experience on our site. If you do not want us to collect this data, you can opt out of Google Analytics at any time using this browser plug-in.


Yes.org.au also uses Google AdWords remarketing to serve interest-based advertisements on third-party websites to previous visitors to our site. Third-party vendors use cookies to serve these ads, which are based on someone's past visits and behaviour on yes.org.au. They could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or on a site in the Google Display Network. Any data we collect will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and Google's privacy policy

If you do not want to see this kind of advertising, you can change your Google ads settings, block cookies in your browser, or use an ad blocker. 

*** 

Access and correction 

We'll take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. 

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. 

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all request for access and correction to our Privacy Officer (contact details below). If we refuse to provide you access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for our refusal. 

Even if you don't submit a request, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information. 

Changes to this policy 

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The amended policy will be published on this website. 

Complaints 

Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how we handle your personal information and concerns that we have breached the APPs should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer (contact details below). We will respond to all queries as quickly as possible. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner online or by telephone on 1300 363 992. 

Contact our Privacy Officer

Attn: Patrick Batchelor

Address: Level 10, Suite 2, 307 Pitt St, Sydney, NSW 2000

Email: privacy@yes.org.au